Mega Challenge: Week 82

Goodbye New Zealand. I have shortchanged you with my lack of posts recently. I am sorry! I have included a few Streetview shots of the scenery over the past couple of weeks. A beautiful route, should you ever want to run it IRL.

We now find ourselves in our last new continent. North America! We are 18 miles East of San Diego harbor and have already begun to hit South California’s countryside.

We are 81 miles behind target, with 2,794 miles to go.

In other news, Johnny Evans passed his goal of 1,730 miles for the year. Astonishing.

Completed in 2025Completed in 2026Total CompleteChallenge GoalRemaining
7560632513885166792794

Here’s how you’re doing

NameRunRideWalkTotal
Thomas Adams21600216
Carlin Bowers110831141
David Bowers3050255587
Jonathan Brock01097107
Matt Brock4745864597
Kevin Hook46906281106
Chris Hardy768001805
Jay Evans9712615431766
Grand total205680424186325

Vs. your goals:

Name2026 GoalCompleted2026 Remaining2026 % Complete2026 miles per day required
Thomas Adams66221644632.7%2.95
Carlin Bowers55014140925.6%2.71
David Bowers145058786340.5%5.71
Jonathan Brock40010729326.8%1.94
Matt Brock80059720374.6%1.34
Kevin Hook1900110679458.2%5.26
Chris Hardy140079360756.7%4.02
Jay Evans17301766-36102.1%-0.24
Grand total88925314357859.8%23.70

And the map…

Some Streetviews…

Leaving New Zealand

Entering America

Keep it up everyone!

Leave a Reply